fibre-optic transceiver

fibre-optic transceiver noun
An electronic device which converts electrical data signals into light signals suitable for transmission down a fibre-optic cable and vice versa
• • •
Main Entry:fibre

Useful english dictionary. 2012.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Transceiver — For the device used in avalanche rescue, see Avalanche transceiver. A transceiver is a device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined and share common circuitry or a single housing. When no circuitry is common between… …   Wikipedia

  • Fibre Channel — Layer 4. Protocol mapping LUN masking Layer 3. Common services Layer 2. Network Fibre Channel fabric …   Wikipedia

  • Small form-factor pluggable transceiver — Front view of SFP module (LC connector). The blue extraction lever indicates operation with single mode fiber. The small form factor pluggable (SFP) or Mini GBIC is a compact, hot pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data… …   Wikipedia

  • Fiber-optic communication — An optical fiber junction box. The yellow cables are single mode fibers; the orange and blue cables are multi mode fibers: 50/125 µm OM2 and 50/125 µm OM3 fibers respectively. Fiber optic communication is a method of transmitting information from …   Wikipedia

  • Dark fibre — A dark fiber or unlit fiber is an unused Optical fiber, available for use in fiber optic communication. The term dark fiber was originally used when referring to the potential network capacity of telecommunication infrastructure, but now also… …   Wikipedia

  • Fiber Optic Inter-Repeater Link — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Metro Ethernet. Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Business and Industry Review — ▪ 1999 Introduction Overview        Annual Average Rates of Growth of Manufacturing Output, 1980 97, Table Pattern of Output, 1994 97, Table Index Numbers of Production, Employment, and Productivity in Manufacturing Industries, Table (For Annual… …   Universalium

  • Optical fiber — A bundle of optical fibers A TOSLINK fiber optic audio c …   Wikipedia

  • Power line communication — or power line carrier (PLC), also known as power line digital subscriber line (PDSL), mains communication, power line telecom (PLT), power line networking (PLN), or broadband over power lines (BPL) are systems for carrying data on a conductor… …   Wikipedia

  • Apple Attachment Unit Interface — networking that started in the early 1990s; AAUI was an attempt to make the connector much smaller and more user friendly.AUI used a full sized 15 pin D connector (model DA 15) that used a sliding clip for mechanical connections in place of… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.